Skip to content
Business Funders

Retail credit card processing: what a store pays, and where the savings hide

A retail store pays Visa interchange of 1.29% + 10¢ to 2.30% + 10¢ on in-store credit cards plus a markup, and published POS prices run from 2.3% + 10¢ at Clover to 2.6% + 15¢ at Square [1][3][4].

By Business Funders editorial teamUpdated Oct 20, 2026
Advertiser disclosure

Batch Capital and BatchOut are affiliated with Business Funders and appear on this site. We earn money when you get funded or sign up through them. How we make money

Big stores do get cheaper card rates. Small ones have a few of their own.

It is true that the largest retailers pay less. Visa's lowest retail credit tiers require 19.2 million or more Visa transactions a year [1], which no neighborhood shop will reach.

But Visa also has a Small Merchant program with lower rates for stores under a sales cap [1], and Mastercard has a rate for sales of $5 and under [2]. Whether you get them depends on your processor passing them through, which is something you can check.

Example numbers below. Replace them with last month's processing statement.

$
$

Every fee on the statement: discount, per-item, monthly, PCI and other fees.

%

The rest is debit. Not sure? Leave it.

%

The rest is online or keyed in.

Your effective rate

3.00%

$1,200 in fees on $40,000 in card sales. Average sale $50.00.

You may be overpaying by

$2,796 to $5,025 a year

About $233 to $419 a month

Interchange alone (card issuers)
$507 to $693a month
Interchange-plus estimate
$781 to $9671.95% to 2.42%
What you paid
$1,200
Get a free statement review

Your volume and fees carry into the quiz, already filled in.

An estimate from published Visa interchange and one published interchange-plus price, before card-network fees. Ranges run from basic cards to top rewards cards. Not a quote.

On this page

Is it a fit for you?

It fits when

  • You run a shop, boutique, liquor store, convenience store or other counter-service retailer.
  • Most of your sales are tapped, dipped or swiped in the store.
  • You sell some low-price items, under $5, and wonder what they cost to ring up.
  • You are comparing retail POS systems on total cost.

Look elsewhere when

Visa's Small Merchant rates: lower interchange for stores under a cap

At $15,000 a month in card sales, the listed setups land between about $435 and $555 a month once monthly fees are counted [3][4]. Visa publishes a Small Merchant fee program for businesses whose gross Visa consumer credit sales stay at or under $280,000 [1]. In store, a basic Visa credit card costs 1.29% + 10¢ under that program, against 1.51% + 10¢ on Visa's standard card-present row [1]. Premium cards are higher in both programs.

Interchange on one $50 in-store sale, by card (Visa, effective April 18, 2026)
CardPublished rateOn $50
Debit, large bank (regulated)0.05% + $0.21, plus $0.01 [1]$0.25
Debit, smaller bank (CPS/Retail)0.80% + $0.15 [1]$0.55
Basic credit, Small Merchant program1.29% + $0.10 [1]$0.75
Basic credit, standard rate (Product 2)1.51% + $0.10 [1]$0.86
Visa Infinite, spend qualified (Product 2)2.30% + $0.10 [1]$1.25

On a flat rate you never see these differences, because every card costs the same. On interchange-plus pricing, your statement should show Small Merchant rows if you qualify. If it does not, ask your processor why.

Typed-in cards cost more, even debit

When a card reader fails and a cashier types in the number, the network treats the sale as riskier. Visa's table shows the jump clearly for debit from smaller banks: 0.80% + 15¢ when the card is read in store, 1.65% + 15¢ when it is key-entered [1]. On a $50 sale that is 55¢ against 98¢.

  • Fix or replace a reader that fails often. Typing in cards is a cost, not a workaround.
  • Square charges 3.5% + 15¢ for a typed-in card, against 2.6% + 15¢ tapped on its Free plan [3].
  • Clover's retail bundles list 3.5% + 10¢ for card information typed in [4].

Sales under $5: Mastercard's small ticket rate

Convenience stores, newsstands and coffee bars ring up a lot of sales under $5. Mastercard publishes a small ticket rate that applies to transactions of $5 and below: 1.65% + 2¢ on Core cards up to 2.30% + 2¢ on World Elite cards [2]. Its regular card-present base rate is 1.65% + 10¢ to 2.30% + 10¢ [2].

One $4 sale on a basic Mastercard

Small ticket interchange: 1.65% x $4 + 2¢ = about 9¢ [2].

At the regular base rate it would be about 17¢ [2].

On Square Free's flat 2.6% + 15¢, you pay about 25¢, or 6.4% of the sale [3].

If many of your sales are under $5, a flat rate with a 10¢ to 15¢ per-sale fee is expensive. Interchange-plus pricing with a low per-sale markup lets the small ticket rate reach you.

What retail POS systems publish, and a month at $15,000

Published retail POS pricing, Oct 20, 2026
SystemIn-store rateMonthly
Shopify POS Basic2.6% + 10¢ [5]$39, plus $89 per location for POS Pro [5]
Shopify POS Grow2.5% + 10¢ [5]$105 [5]
Shopify POS Advanced2.4% + 10¢ [5]$399 [5]
Clover retail Basic2.6% + 10¢ [4]$16 for 36 months, or $349 once [4]
Clover retail Standard2.3% + 10¢ [4]$180 for 36 months, or $1,899 + $84.95 [4]
Square Free / Plus2.6% + 15¢ / 2.5% + 15¢ [3]$0 / $49 per location [3]
A shop with $15,000 a month in 300 sales of $50
SetupProcessingMonthly feeTotal
Square Free [3]$435$0$435
Clover retail Basic [4]$420$16$436
Shopify POS Basic [5]$420$39$459
Clover retail Standard, hardware bought [4]$375$84.95$459.95
Square Plus [3]$420$49$469
Shopify POS Basic with POS Pro [5]$420$128$548
Clover retail Standard, subscription [4]$375$180$555

At this size the rates are close, and the monthly fee decides the order. Pay for a plan because you need its features (inventory, staff permissions, an online store), not for a tenth of a point.

Grocery, EBT and New Jersey's notice rule

  • EBT: Square lists 1.8% + 5¢ for in-person EBT payments on SNAP-eligible items [3], well below its card rates.
  • Debit at supermarkets: Visa's exempt debit rate for the supermarket category is a flat 30¢, while regulated debit is 0.05% + 21¢ [1].
  • Surcharges: a New Jersey store that adds a credit card surcharge must post a sign at the point of entry and the point of sale, and keep the surcharge at or below its actual cost [6]. See merchant services in NJ.

New Jersey had 29,729 retail establishments with paid employees in 2023 [7]. BatchOut is our own processing service and works with retailers; if we show it to you, it is labeled as ours, next to other options.

See what your store should pay

Tell us your monthly card sales and average sale. We compare what you pay with published retail pricing.

Check my processing fees

Frequently asked questions

Related

How we wrote this

Written by the Business Funders editorial team and checked against the sources below on Oct 20, 2026. General information, not an offer or legal advice. Found an error? Tell us.