Skip to content
Business Funders

Cheapest credit card processing: it depends on your ticket size, card mix and where you sell

There is no single cheapest processor: a low per-sale fee wins on small tickets (Stripe's 2.7% + 5¢ beat every flat rate we priced on $8 sales), while interchange-plus usually wins on larger tickets [2].

By Business Funders editorial teamUpdated Oct 20, 2026
Advertiser disclosure

Batch Capital and BatchOut are affiliated with Business Funders and appear on this site. We earn money when you get funded or sign up through them. How we make money

Tired of comparing rates that never line up? That is by design, not by you.

One processor quotes a percent plus 15 cents, another a percent plus 5 cents, a third quotes interchange plus a markup and a monthly fee. None of those can be compared by eye. The fix is to run every price through the same month of sales, which is what this page does with published list prices [1][2][3][4][5][6].

You do not need to find the perfect processor. You need to find out whether you are paying a lot more than your sales should cost, and by how much a year.

Published list prices, sorted by in-person price

In-person and online card prices from each processor's own pricing page, Oct 20, 2026. Interchange-plus and subscription prices add Visa and Mastercard interchange and network fees. Not a quote for your business.
Processor and planIn personOnlineMonthly fee
Stax (subscription)Interchange + 8¢ [6]Interchange + 15¢ [6]$99 to $199+ by yearly volume [6]
Helcim, under $50K a monthInterchange + 0.40% + 8¢ [5]Interchange + 0.50% + 25¢ [5]$0 [5]
Clover, Standard plans2.3% + 10¢ [3]Not compared hereHardware subscription or purchase [3]
Square Premium2.4% + 15¢ [1]2.9% + 30¢ [1]$149 per location [1]
Square Plus2.5% + 15¢ [1]2.9% + 30¢ [1]$49 per location [1]
Shopify POS, Basic2.6% + 10¢ [4]2.9% + 30¢ [4]$39 [4]
Square Free2.6% + 15¢ [1]3.3% + 30¢ [1]$0 [1]
Stripe2.7% + 5¢ [2]2.9% + 30¢ [2]None listed [2]

Sorted from the lowest stated percent in person. A lower percent does not mean a lower bill: see the three profiles below.

On this page

Is it a fit for you?

It fits when

  • You know roughly your monthly card sales and your average sale.
  • You want a dollar figure per month, not a headline rate.
  • You can switch without paying a large exit fee or equipment buyout.
  • Most of your sales are in person, or most are online, so one price column fits you.

Look elsewhere when

  • You only need the rate, not the software. Restaurants and salons often choose on software first.
  • You are under a contract whose exit fee is larger than a year of savings.
  • You want "no fees". Every option here costs money; programs sold as no-fee move the cost to your customers.

Three things decide which processor is cheapest for you

  • Ticket size. A per-sale fee of 15¢ is 1.9% of an $8 coffee but 0.2% of a $75 haircut. Small tickets favor a low fixed fee; big tickets favor a low percent.
  • Card mix. On interchange-plus you pay what each card costs. A basic Visa credit card is 1.51% + 10¢ in person and a Visa Infinite card is 2.30% + 10¢ [7]. A customer base full of premium rewards cards narrows the gap with flat rates.
  • In person or online. Online sales carry higher interchange and higher flat rates. Square Free charges 3.3% + 30¢ online, against 2.6% + 15¢ in person [1].

Interchange-plus or a subscription model usually wins for larger tickets and higher volume, as long as monthly fees and your card mix do not erase the gap. Monthly fees decide the rest. A $149 plan is cheap at $100,000 a month and expensive at $5,000. Below, we run every published price through three businesses with different shapes.

Profile 1: a coffee counter, $8,000 a month in $8 sales

1,000 in-person sales a month at $8 each. For interchange-plus and subscription prices we show a range: every customer on a basic Visa credit card (low) to every customer on a Visa Infinite card (high) [7]. Network fees are extra on those rows.

Monthly cost, $8,000 in 1,000 sales of $8
PriceProcessingMonthly feeTotal
Stripe, 2.7% + 5¢ [2]$266$0$266
Clover Basic, 2.6% + 10¢ [3]$308Device: $16 for 36 months or $349 once [3]$308 to $324
Helcim, interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ [5]$333 to $396$0$333 to $396
Shopify POS Basic, 2.6% + 10¢ [4]$308$39$347
Square Free, 2.6% + 15¢ [1]$358$0$358
Stax, interchange + 8¢ [6]$301 to $364$99$400 to $463

Small tickets turn the usual advice upside down. The per-sale fee is most of the cost, so Stripe's 5¢ wins. Interchange-plus loses ground because interchange itself has a fixed part: on an $8 sale, even a regulated debit card costs 22.4¢ in interchange (0.05% + 21¢ + 1¢) [7], which is 2.8% of the sale.

Profile 2: a shop, $30,000 a month in $60 sales

500 in-person sales a month at $60 each, or $360,000 a year. That volume puts Stax in its $199-and-up tier [6].

Monthly cost, $30,000 in 500 sales of $60
PriceProcessingMonthly feeTotal
Helcim, interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ [5]$663 to $900$0$663 to $900
Stax, interchange + 8¢ [6]$543 to $780$199+$742 to $979
Clover Standard, 2.3% + 10¢ [3]$740$84.95 software after buying hardware for $1,899 [3]$825
Stripe, 2.7% + 5¢ [2]$835$0$835
Square Free, 2.6% + 15¢ [1]$855$0$855
Shopify POS Basic, 2.6% + 10¢ [4]$830$39$869
Square Plus, 2.5% + 15¢ [1]$825$49$874

Here interchange-plus usually wins, but not always. If most customers pay with basic cards or debit, Helcim's total sits near the low end of its range and beats the cheapest flat rate in the table by about $160 a month. If most customers carry premium rewards cards, the interchange-plus totals rise to about the flat-rate level. Clover's lower percent is real, but it comes with $1,899 of hardware or a 36-month subscription [3].

Profile 3: an online store, $20,000 a month in $80 orders

250 online orders a month at $80. Online interchange is higher: Visa's card-not-present rate is 1.89% + 10¢ on a basic card and 2.60% + 10¢ on a Visa Infinite card [7].

Monthly cost, $20,000 in 250 online orders of $80
PriceProcessingMonthly feeTotal
Helcim, interchange + 0.50% + 25¢ [5]$566 to $708$0$566 to $708
Stripe, 2.9% + 30¢ [2]$655$0$655
Shopify Basic, 2.9% + 30¢ [4]$655$39$694
Square Plus, 2.9% + 30¢ [1]$655$49$704
Square Free, 3.3% + 30¢ [1]$735$0$735

Online, the published flat rates bunch together at 2.9% + 30¢, so plan fees decide the order. On Square, the $49 Plus plan saves $80 a month on these online sales against the Free plan, more than paying for itself here [1]. Shopify's higher plans lower the online rate (2.7% + 30¢ on Grow, 2.5% + 30¢ on Advanced) but cost $105 and $399 a month [4], which only pays off at much higher volume.

The cheapest rate can be the most expensive to leave

A processor that saves you $100 a month is not cheaper if leaving it later costs $2,000. Before you compare monthly totals, compare what each one says about contracts, cancellation and hardware. These are the processors' own words on their pricing pages today.

What each pricing page says about contracts and leaving, Oct 20, 2026
ProcessorContract and cancellationHardware
Square"No hidden fees or locked-in contracts. Cancel or switch anytime." [1]Bought outright
HelcimNo contracts, leases, termination fees or cancellation fees [5]Not priced on the pricing page
StaxLists "No cancellation fees (long term contracts)" among subscription features [6]Compatible terminals sold separately [6]
CloverHardware subscriptions run 36 months [3]; Clover's FAQ calls them non-cancelable [9]Subscription or purchase [3]
Stripe"No setup fees, monthly fees, or hidden fees" on standard pricing [2]Readers bought outright

If you already have a contract, find its exit fee and any lease buyout first. Divide that number by the monthly savings you expect. If the answer is more than 12 months, switching may not pay this year, and you may do better asking your current processor to lower its markup.

"No fee" processing is not cheaper. It moves the cost to your customers

Programs sold as zero-fee add a surcharge to credit card sales or post a higher card price with a discount for cash. The processing fee still exists; your customer pays it. Visa does not allow a surcharge on debit or prepaid cards [8], so a debit-heavy business cannot pass all of its cost along.

In New Jersey, a credit card surcharge may not exceed your actual cost to process the payment, and the notice rules are specific. Read merchant services in NJ and the surcharge laws by state before you turn one on.

Find your own cheapest option in 10 minutes

  1. From last month's statement, write down card sales, number of sales and total fees.
  2. Divide sales by number of sales to get your average ticket. Under about $15, look first at low per-sale fees. Over about $50, look first at the percent.
  3. Run the numbers in the fee analyzer, which compares your bill with interchange plus a published benchmark.
  4. Ask any processor you consider for its markup, monthly fees, contract term and exit fee in writing, then put its price into the same month of sales.

Prices change. Every figure here comes from the processor's own page on Oct 20, 2026. BatchOut is our own processing service and is not in the tables above; if we show it to you, we label it as ours.

Find out what your sales should cost

Tell us your monthly card sales and average sale. We compare your current cost with published prices, at no charge.

Check my processing fees

Frequently asked questions

Related

How we wrote this

Written by the Business Funders editorial team and checked against the sources below on Oct 20, 2026. General information, not an offer or legal advice. Found an error? Tell us.