Skip to content
Business Funders

New Jersey SBA lending by county: an original data study (FY2024 to June 2026)

From Oct 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026, New Jersey drew 7,028 SBA 7(a) and 504 loans worth $3.18 billion; Bergen led with 1,006 loans worth $392.3 million, and Ocean had the most per business [1][2][3].

By Business Funders editorial teamUpdated Oct 20, 2026
Advertiser disclosure

Batch Capital and BatchOut are affiliated with Business Funders and appear on this site. We earn money when you get funded or sign up through them. How we make money

Wondering whether lenders in your county actually make SBA loans?

Owners outside the big North Jersey counties often assume SBA money goes somewhere else. The data says every county gets it, and some smaller counties get more per business than the large ones. Ocean, Gloucester and Union all beat Bergen on loans per 1,000 establishments [1][3].

This study uses only public SBA and Census data, with every step of the method written out below, so you or anyone else can check it. No lender paid for placement, and no figure was estimated.

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans by New Jersey county, FY2024 to June 30, 2026

Loans approved for projects in each county, Oct 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026, sorted by number of loans. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA data as of June 30, 2026 [1][2]; establishments from Census County Business Patterns 2023 [3]. Our analysis.
CountyLoansDollarsMedian loanLoans per 1,000 establishmentsTop industry (loans)
Bergen1,006$392.3M$150,00031.6Full-service restaurants (85)
Ocean584$227.4M$150,00038.9Residential remodelers (23)
Middlesex583$281.3M$200,00026.1Full-service restaurants (30)
Monmouth566$314.0M$225,00028.5Fitness centers (23)
Essex559$215.5M$150,00028.8Full-service restaurants (43)
Union496$249.9M$200,00034.7Full-service restaurants (16)
Hudson464$158.0M$132,80032.9Limited-service restaurants (23)
Morris420$208.4M$202,25025.4Fitness centers (20)
Passaic376$135.6M$150,00030.3Nail salons (9)
Camden367$183.7M$180,00031.8Full-service restaurants (31)
Burlington305$148.5M$125,00028.5Beauty salons (12)
Somerset256$121.3M$182,25026.0Full-service restaurants (10)
Mercer226$135.0M$250,00023.3Limited-service restaurants (17)
Gloucester212$101.9M$165,50033.7Residential remodelers (9)
Atlantic169$78.1M$150,00027.3Full-service restaurants (17)
Cape May101$58.8M$250,00026.5Full-service restaurants (14)
Hunterdon97$51.2M$150,00026.4Specialty trade contractors (5)
Sussex87$40.3M$195,00027.3Full-service restaurants (5)
Warren74$37.8M$150,00032.4Other personal services (4)
Cumberland45$21.4M$175,00015.9Used car dealers (3)
Salem35$22.6M$200,00030.8Site preparation contractors (3)
New Jersey (21 counties)7,028$3,183.0Mn/a29.7Full-service restaurants

Loans and dollars combine SBA 7(a) and 504. Fiscal 2026 covers Oct 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026 only. Top industry is the 6-digit NAICS industry with the most loans; ties in small counties are broken by order in the data. Industry counts in small counties are small, so read them as a hint, not a trend.

On this page

Is it a fit for you?

It fits when

  • You want to know how active SBA lending is in your county before you apply
  • You are a journalist, researcher or economic development office citing NJ SBA data
  • You want to see which lenders are most active where your business is
  • You want year-over-year direction by county

Look elsewhere when

  • You want approval odds; SBA's file lists approvals only, not applications or denials
  • You need data by town; see our county pages or SBA's raw file
  • You want SBA microloan or disaster loan figures; this study covers 7(a) and 504 only

Seven findings

  1. Volume: 7,028 SBA 7(a) and 504 loans worth $3.18 billion went to New Jersey projects in 33 months, about 29.7 loans for every 1,000 business establishments in the state [1][2][3].
  2. Bergen leads on size, Ocean on intensity. Bergen had 1,006 loans, the most of any county. Ocean, with less than half Bergen's establishments, had 38.9 loans per 1,000, the highest rate in the state [1][3].
  3. South Jersey's extremes. Cumberland had the lowest rate (15.9 per 1,000) and the lowest dollars per establishment, about $7,600. Neighboring Salem had the highest dollars per establishment, about $19,900, on only 35 loans [1][3].
  4. One lender everywhere. TD Bank was the most active SBA lender in all 21 counties, with its share ranging from 13% of loans in Mercer to 49% in Salem [1].
  5. Most counties grew. Comparing fiscal 2025 with fiscal 2024, 7(a) loan counts rose in 19 of 21 counties. Burlington fell 22% and Atlantic 3% [1].
  6. Startups cluster in Central Jersey. Somerset (21%) and Mercer (20%) had the highest share of loans to businesses not yet open; Salem (3%) and Ocean (7%) the lowest [1].
  7. Restaurants top the list in 9 of 21 counties. Full-service restaurants were the leading industry in 9 counties, while residential remodelers led in Ocean and Gloucester and fitness centers in Monmouth and Morris [1].

Year-over-year change by county

Fiscal 2025 (Oct 1, 2024 to Sep 30, 2025) was a strong year for SBA lending in New Jersey: statewide 7(a) approvals rose from 2,501 to 2,830 [1]. The county view shows where the growth happened.

SBA 7(a) loans by county and fiscal year, plus 504 loans for the full period (SBA FOIA data as of June 30, 2026) [1][2]
County7(a) FY20247(a) FY2025Change7(a) FY2026 (9 months)504 loans, FY2024 to Jun 2026
Atlantic6563-3%356
Bergen350400+14%23026
Burlington131102-22%6012
Camden124155+25%7711
Cape May2739+44%269
Cumberland1517+13%112
Essex203233+15%10617
Gloucester7382+12%4710
Hudson173190+10%8912
Hunterdon2838+36%256
Mercer7294+31%546
Middlesex220234+6%11118
Monmouth193243+26%10525
Morris156162+4%9210
Ocean213227+7%12321
Passaic129159+23%7513
Salem814+75%130
Somerset91111+22%495
Sussex3237+16%153
Union171202+18%10419
Warren2728+4%154

Percentage changes in small counties swing on a handful of loans: Salem's +75% is six more loans. Mercer's fiscal 2026 dollar total through June ($46.9 million) had already passed its full fiscal 2025 total ($42.5 million) [1].

Dollars per business, loan size and loan type by county

Counting loans favors counties with many small ones. Dividing dollars by the number of establishments gives a second view of how much SBA-backed capital reached each county's business base [1][3].

SBA 7(a) and 504 dollars per establishment, highest and lowest five counties, FY2024 to June 30, 2026 (our analysis) [1][2][3]
CountyDollars per establishmentEstablishments (2023)
Salem$19,9071,137
Union$17,50314,276
Warren$16,5192,286
Gloucester$16,1796,298
Camden$15,92111,541
Hudson$11,18814,119
Essex$11,11519,392
Passaic$10,93312,406
Cumberland$7,5732,826
New Jersey (21 counties)$13,435236,915

Loan size splits the state. Mercer and Cape May had the highest median loan at $250,000, followed by Monmouth at $225,000. Burlington ($125,000) and Hudson ($132,800) had the lowest [1]. Hudson and Passaic lean small: 59% and 60% of their SBA loans were $150,000 or less, compared with 39% in Cape May [1].

Loan type differs too. SBA Express loans, which go up to $500,000 and are decided by the lender [6], made up 53% of 7(a) and 504 loans in Ocean and Passaic, against 35% in Hunterdon [1]. The 504 program for buildings and long-life equipment was most used in Bergen (26 loans), Monmouth (25) and Ocean (21); Salem had none in the period [2].

The three most active SBA 7(a) lenders in each county

Top three SBA 7(a) lenders by loan count in each county, FY2024 to June 30, 2026, with the top lender's share of all SBA loans in the county and the share of loans to startups (SBA FOIA data) [1]
County1st2nd3rd1st lender's shareStartup share
BergenTD Bank (213)M&T (115)Northeast Bank (83)21%11%
OceanTD Bank (198)M&T (60)ReadyCap (39)34%7%
MiddlesexTD Bank (119)Northeast Bank (51)M&T (47)20%15%
MonmouthTD Bank (106)M&T (52)Northeast Bank (49)19%12%
EssexTD Bank (116)M&T (69)Northeast Bank (46)21%13%
UnionTD Bank (120)M&T (55)Northeast Bank (32)24%9%
HudsonTD Bank (91)M&T (63)Newtek (50)20%16%
MorrisTD Bank (98)Northeast Bank (34)Newtek (29)23%13%
PassaicTD Bank (85)M&T (59)Northeast Bank (37)23%8%
CamdenTD Bank (106)Northeast Bank (18)M&T (17)29%19%
BurlingtonTD Bank (94)Northeast Bank (23)WSFS (21)31%11%
SomersetTD Bank (45)Northeast Bank (21)M&T (20)18%21%
MercerTD Bank (30)M&T (21)Northeast Bank (17)13%20%
GloucesterTD Bank (78)Fulton Bank (19)Northeast Bank (14)37%15%
AtlanticTD Bank (66)ReadyCap (11)Newtek (10)39%8%
Cape MayTD Bank (35)Northeast Bank (9)Newtek (8)35%8%
HunterdonTD Bank (21)Northeast Bank (10)Newtek (7)22%14%
SussexTD Bank (12)Northeast Bank (8)Huntington (6)14%16%
WarrenTD Bank (17)Northeast Bank (9)JPMorgan Chase (6)23%16%
CumberlandTD Bank (14)Northeast Bank (4)WSFS (4)31%13%
SalemTD Bank (17)Newtek (2)WSFS (2)49%3%

M&T is Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company; WSFS is Wilmington Savings Fund Society. Fulton Bank's second place in Gloucester and ReadyCap's in Atlantic are the only regional breaks in the pattern. A count of loans is not a measure of quality or price; for statewide rankings by dollars, see our SBA lenders in New Jersey page.

Method and data notes

  • Data: SBA's 7(a) FOIA file (FY2020 to present) and 504 FOIA file (FY2010 to present), both with an as-of date of June 30, 2026, downloaded Oct 20, 2026 from data.sba.gov [1][2][4]. SBA updates these files quarterly [4].
  • Filter: loans with ProjectState equal to NJ and ApprovalFY of 2024, 2025 or 2026. Fiscal 2026 is partial (Oct 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026).
  • County: SBA's ProjectCounty field, the location of the project, not the lender or the owner's home.
  • Dollars: GrossApproval, the approved amount in nominal dollars, not the amount disbursed or outstanding.
  • Cancellations: included, matching how SBA reports approvals. 16% of the 7(a) loans in this period were later marked cancelled in SBA's file [1].
  • Lenders: the 7(a) lender is SBA's BankName field. 504 loans are counted in county totals but not in the lender table, since a 504 has a CDC and a separate bank.
  • Establishments: Census County Business Patterns 2023, all-industry establishment count per county; statewide 236,915 across the 21 counties [3].
  • Industry: SBA's 6-digit NAICS description on each loan.

Cross-check: our fiscal 2025 statewide 7(a) count (2,830 loans, $1.2045 billion) is within one loan of SBA's FY2025 year-end activity report figures for New Jersey (2,831 loans, $1.2054 billion), which count by borrower congressional district [5]. SBA notes that district-level reports can differ slightly from the loan file.

Limits: SBA's file lists approved loans only. It cannot show approval rates, denials, loans that never applied through SBA, or the owner's gender or race. County industry leaders in small counties rest on three to five loans.

How to use and cite this study

If you are a business owner, the county table tells you two practical things: whether SBA lending is common where you are, and which lenders are already doing it locally. Start with those lenders, and use the median loan in your county as a sense of normal size, not a limit.

To cite: "Business Funders, New Jersey SBA lending by county, FY2024 to June 2026, analysis of SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA data as of June 30, 2026, published Oct 20, 2026." We will refresh it after SBA posts the September 30, 2026 file.

For statewide trends, rates and industries, see SBA loans in New Jersey. For your county's local programs, see the county pages linked from business loans in New Jersey.

See your options in your county

Tell us your county, what you need and how long you have been open. We will show the SBA and non-SBA options that fit.

Find my funding

Frequently asked questions

Related

How we wrote this

Written by the Business Funders editorial team and checked against the sources below on Oct 20, 2026. General information, not an offer or legal advice. Found an error? Tell us.