Skip to content
Business Funders

Buying equipment before December 31: Section 179 in 2026, and what financing changes

Equipment you buy and place in service by December 31, 2026 can qualify for a federal Section 179 deduction of up to $2,560,000 this year, even if you finance it, though New Jersey caps its own deduction lower.

By Business Funders editorial teamUpdated Oct 21, 2026
Advertiser disclosure

Batch Capital and BatchOut are affiliated with Business Funders and appear on this site. We earn money when you get funded or sign up through them. How we make money

Buying for the tax break alone is how owners overspend. Here is the honest version.

Every December, owners hear that buying equipment will save them taxes. That is partly true: a deduction lowers taxable income, it does not refund the price. Spending $50,000 to save part of $50,000 only makes sense if you needed the equipment anyway.

If you did need it, timing can move the deduction into this year, and financing can let you keep cash while you do it. This post sets out the 2026 numbers from the IRS and the New Jersey rule most articles leave out. It is general information, not tax advice.

An $80,000 machine bought December 15 vs January 15 (our example)

Assumes a calendar-year business with enough taxable business income to use the deduction, equipment used more than 50% for business [1], and the machine ready for use on the date shown. Financing: $80,000 over 60 months at 10% APR, an example rate inside the published range on our equipment pages. New Jersey figures apply to Gross Income Tax filers such as sole owners and partners [3].
Bought and in service Dec 15, 2026Bought and in service Jan 15, 2027
Federal Section 179 deduction available for 2026 [1][2]Up to $80,000$0 (falls in 2027)
New Jersey Gross Income Tax Section 179 cap [3]$25,000$0 for 2026
Cash out in 2026 if paid in full$80,000$0
Cash out in 2026 if financed, first payment in December$1,699.76$0
Monthly payment if financed$1,699.76 for 60 months$1,699.76 for 60 months

Total interest on the financed example is about $21,986 over five years. Weigh that against the value of taking the deduction a year earlier.

On this page

Is it a fit for you?

It fits when

  • A December purchase fits a business that needs the equipment and expects a profitable 2026.
  • Financing fits if you want the 2026 deduction without draining the cash you need in January.
  • Equipment that can be delivered, installed and working before December 31 fits; a backorder does not.
  • A talk with your tax preparer before you sign fits every case on this list.

Look elsewhere when

  • Buying is a poor fit if the only reason is the deduction.
  • Section 179 is a poor fit for equipment used half the time or less for business.
  • A large deduction is a poor fit for a year with little business income, since the deduction is limited to that income.

The 2026 Section 179 limits, from the IRS

Section 179 lets a business elect to deduct the cost of qualifying property in the year it is placed in service, instead of depreciating it over several years. For tax years beginning in 2026, the IRS sets the maximum at $2,560,000, reduced dollar for dollar once the cost of Section 179 property placed in service during the year passes $4,090,000 [1][2].

Section 179 figures for tax years beginning in 2026 [2]
Item2026 figure
Maximum deduction$2,560,000
Phase-out starts when Section 179 purchases exceed$4,090,000
Cap on the cost of a sport utility vehicle$32,000

Two limits catch small businesses more often than the dollar cap. The deduction after the dollar limit cannot exceed your taxable income from the active conduct of a trade or business [1]. And if you use the property for both business and personal purposes, you can elect Section 179 only if business use is more than 50% in the year you place it in service [1].

"Placed in service" is the deadline that counts

The date that matters is not when you order or pay. The IRS says you place property in service when it is ready and available for a specific use [1]. A truck sitting at the dealer, an oven waiting for a gas hookup or software not yet installed is not in service. If delivery or setup could slip past December 31, the deduction may slip into 2027.

  • Ask the seller for a written delivery date before you sign.
  • Schedule installation, inspection or upfitting before the holidays.
  • Keep the delivery receipt and a dated photo of the equipment in use.

Financing does not shrink the deduction

You do not need to pay cash to claim the deduction. NerdWallet notes that if you finance an equipment purchase and put it into service during the tax year, you can generally claim the Section 179 deduction on the full purchase price [4]. In the example above, an $80,000 machine financed in December can produce up to an $80,000 federal deduction in 2026 while only one $1,699.76 payment leaves your account this year.

That gap between the deduction and the cash spent is why December equipment financing is popular. It is also why it can be oversold. You still owe every payment over the next five years, plus interest. Compare the total cost of the financing against what the deduction is worth to you at your actual tax rate.

Bonus depreciation is back at 100% for many assets

Section 179 is not the only way to write off equipment in the first year. Publication 946 says the law known as the One Big Beautiful Bill Act reinstated the 100% special depreciation allowance for certain qualified property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025 [1]. Your tax preparer will decide which election, or which mix, fits your return best.

New Jersey's own cap: $25,000

New Jersey does not follow the federal numbers for its Gross Income Tax, which is the tax sole owners and partners pay on their share of business income. The Division of Taxation's depreciation worksheet says the maximum Section 179 deduction is $25,000, with no carryforward of unused amounts [3]. It also says the federal 50% special depreciation allowance is not allowed for New Jersey purposes [3].

So the same December purchase can produce a large federal deduction and a much smaller New Jersey one, with the rest recovered through depreciation over later years. Ask your preparer to show you both numbers before you decide how much to buy.

General information, not tax advice

Tax rules depend on your entity type, income and other purchases. Figures here are from IRS and New Jersey publications we read on October 21, 2026. Confirm your own situation with a tax professional.

If you are buying anyway, line up the financing now

Getting approved in October or November leaves time for delivery, setup and paperwork before year end. Batch Capital can match your quote to equipment lenders, and our New Jersey equipment financing page covers state and SBA options with longer terms.

Get equipment financing lined up before year end

Two minutes, no credit pull. Tell us what you are buying and when you need it.

Find my funding

Frequently asked questions

Related

How we wrote this

Written by the Business Funders editorial team and checked against the sources below on Oct 21, 2026. General information, not an offer or legal advice. Found an error? Tell us.